Thursday, November 15, 2012

ATV ADVENTURE

Rarely do I get the opportunity to shoot sports actions. So this was definitely the highlight for me for 2012 :). 





















No photograph may be reproduced, downloaded, copied, stored, manipulated, or used whole or in part of a derivative work, without written permission from Syed Amran. All rights reserved.

Friday, November 9, 2012

UNTUK RENUNGAN

Maka bersyukurlah kita dengan segala kurniaan Allah s.w.t.


No photograph may be reproduced, downloaded, copied, stored, manipulated, or used whole or in part of a derivative work, without written permission from Syed Amran. All rights reserved.

Thursday, November 8, 2012

TEAM BUILDING

For us it was more fun and play than a team building.. hehe.

Cam biasa kalau ader event2 dept aku le jadi the so-called official photographer. Tapi tak per sebab aku suka dan rela... hehehe.

This was my team. Each team was to come up with a cheer. Once that was instructed all my team members looked at me. What the... hehe... they expect me to reka a cheer? Nak tak nak kena la jugak buat. Fikir punya fikir teringat la ni Gangnam Style tgh hit so aku ajar le steps like in the video. Semua pun galloping lah macam tgh tunggang kuda.. hahaha.. and it was a hit!! 


So ader la challenge like this one. To see if we can work in a group. Kira cam team work challenge le :).

Competition was really stiff! Lots of cheers and booing too .. haha. 

Eligible bachelors :). Yg belah kanan tu my staff. Jenuh aku suruh trim rambut tu tapi sayang nak potong kata dia.. haih... :).

Some tensed moments. They all took the challenges very seriously.

Kiranya padang hijau tu ialah acid lake le. Kena seberang tasik tu dgn 2 plank yg mesti dibentuk 'T' shape dgn 4 'rocks' to assist the crossing of 9 team members. Berasak2.. hehe.

Masa tu tgh panas giler. Yours truly sendiri jadi tambah gelap skin yg dah sedia gelap.. hehe. 

Merangkak pun depa buat! Team spirit dan semangat persaingan memang A++ lah :).

Sempat pulak nak posing2.. hehe.

Yg dukung tu rasanya mesti sakit pinggang belah malam nya... :).

Udah tak masuk!! Kena try lagi dan lagi. Para pendukung dah bepeluh2 tapi tetap teruskan jugak :).

Pelbagai acara2nya....


Bola tu kena lantunkan masuk dalam bakul plastic. Semua team try tak dpt masuk walau satu pun. Last2 team blue berjaya. Punya la sorak!!

Human bridge. Yg crossing start dgn yg ringan2 dulu dan berakhir dgn yg paling gebus.. hehe :)


I must admit even though I was sweating buckets, I thoroughly enjoyed my assignment. Imho, in events such as this, one must try to capture those moments of joy, hardships and triumphant :).

No photograph may be reproduced, downloaded, copied, stored, manipulated, or used whole or in part of a derivative work, without written permission from Syed Amran. All rights reserved.

Saturday, November 3, 2012

DAISO

Saya suka kalau wife ke Daiso... hehe.



No photograph may be reproduced, downloaded, copied, stored, manipulated, or used whole or in part of a derivative work, without written permission from Syed Amran. All rights reserved.

Thursday, November 1, 2012

HARI TU

Of this and that...

Just thought it was a nice number. Total coincidence. Kebetulan tengah traffic jam, terperasan 89898 tu, so snap a couple of shots :)

It was not the first time. Cozing up at the conner, at the fully air conditioned lobby right in front of the lifts, so comfortably resting on the office chair, siap pakai headphones dengar lagu-lagu lagi... wah.. wahhhhh!

So I snapped a photo, took the lift to ground floor and walked straight to the security guard counter. I just showed the head security guard below photo. He looked embarrassed and said he will take immediate action. 

The next day, I did not see the guard. Even the days after that. Perhaps he was fired. I felt a tinge of guilt though I know I did the right thing. 

Just thought it was a interesting picture. Apparently a customer wanted a fresh fish. So a bit of fishing is required :).

Once in a while something took over me and I fanatically did some spring cleaning. Habis furniture and other stuff saya buang. Tilam, kerusi, TV table, bakul laundry, bantal peluk, tikar karpet kayu, bunga hiasan, penyidai baju, travel bag, tilam futon etc. Tu tak termasuk stuff yang masih elok dan telah di donate. 

Ni sample photos taken ketika dalam usaha mengasah skill 'paparazzi'.. hehehe. Shot entirely using handphone berkamera :).

Mula2 sekilas ternampak, ingatkan perempuan. 

No photograph may be reproduced, downloaded, copied, stored, manipulated, or used whole or in part of a derivative work, without written permission from Syed Amran. All rights reserved.

MINIATURIZED

Just some fun shots :).






No photograph may be reproduced, downloaded, copied, stored, manipulated, or used whole or in part of a derivative work, without written permission from Syed Amran. All rights reserved.

Tuesday, October 30, 2012

BABY EAGLE

Yes, that's a baby eagle. That's what the pak cik told me anyway, a baby. Well, looks to me more like a pre-teen one. The pak cik rescued this bird when it was a baby. When it was found to be badly injured and was unable to fly. The pak cik took this majestic bird and nursed it to back to health. Bless his heart.

The pak cik also story that petang-petang mak burung tu akan terbang berlegar panggil anak dia. 'Apasal pak cik tak lepas kan anak dia?'. 'Dia masih tak kuat lagi tu. Dah ok nanti, pak cik akan lepaskan'.

In the meantime, pak cik tu bagi makan ayam. 'Dia paling suka kulit ayam', kata pak cik tu. Dari cara pak cik tu cerita, saya rasa dia sayang kat burung tu. Mesti sedih masa nak lepaskan nanti.

It is a wild one and pretty fierce too. I was just glad that it did not peck me or my camera/lens.. hehe...







No photograph may be reproduced, downloaded, copied, stored, manipulated, or used whole or in part of a derivative work, without written permission from Syed Amran. All rights reserved.